Privacy Policy

Yello! Hotel

Last Update: April 2, 2024

 

Yello! Hotel is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy. In compliance with the generally accepted principles of Data Privacy (e.g. Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation) and to adhere to your right to be informed, this shall serve as your notice regarding the Personal Data that will be processed from you by accessing website, yellohotel.ph, and availing of our services,  the purposes thereof, the manner in which they are collected, the format in which they shall be kept, and your rights as the Data Subject, among others.

Personal Information

We may collect the following personal data from you when you manually or electronically fill up our forms, or submit to us your inquiries, requests, or complaints, either through our website, yellohotel.ph, the hotel reception, or the QR codes that were filled up online or at the hotel premises:

    • Full name;
    • Home address;
    • Email address;
    • Employment Information;
    • Signature, fingerprints or handwriting
    • Debit/Credit Card Information, and;
    • Contact numbers

 

Photographs and video recordings of you may be collected through closed-circuit television cameras or through hotel-sponsored events in the common areas of Yello! Hotel.

Basis and Use

Collection of your personal data is allowed under our Data Privacy Act, even without your consent, for as long as it falls under any of the grounds enumerated under sections 12 and 13 of our Data Privacy Act.

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within Yello! Hotel and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the company to properly address your orders, inquiries, requests, or complaints, forward them to appropriate departments for action and response, and provide you, when necessary, appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner. This will also help us serve you better in the future, by looking for services and promos that you may be interested in.

Website Analytics

In addition to the personal data that we collect from you, Yello! Hotel uses website plugins, a third-party service, or third-party service provider, to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service may use cookies to improve our online services. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

    • Your IP address;
    • Room search conducted;
    • The pages and internal links accessed on our site;
    • The date and time you visited the site;
    • Geolocation;
    • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
    • Your operating system, and;
    • Web browser type

 

Rest assured that since these do not give away any identifiable information regarding the users of our website, these do not personal data that may be traceable to you.

Risks and Protection Measures

Risks are the potential incidents that may cause harm or danger to the personal data of a data subject, such as unauthorized collection, use, disclosure, or access of the data.

Although no method of transmission over the internet is entirely secure, we at Yello! Hotel implement appropriate measure to prevent these incidents from happening. Only authorized Yello! Hotel personnel have access to your personal data, the exchange of which may be facilitated either through electronic messages or mail, or through the submission of a hard copy.

Storage and Disposal

Your electronic personal data will be stored in our computer database and on cloud-based third-party data storage. The physical forms that you submitted to us will be similarly encoded into our computer database.

 

Your personal data shall be stored and retained for two (2) years after your orders, complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon, however, this period may be extended if you want to continue receiving updates on our latest services and promos. 

After the expiration of the period or if you signify your intention to unsubscribe to our updates, the physical records of your personal data shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Rights as Data Subject

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have rights regarding your personal data as the data subject. This includes the right to be informed about the processing of personal data about you. You also have the right to access this and ask for a copy of your personal data in our possession, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

 

If you have any concerns or would like to exercise your right as a data subject, please contact our Data Privacy Officer at, ___________________.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

The Company reserves the right to update or revise this Privacy Notice at any time and when the need arises to comply with the best practices in the industry and the pertinent issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

 

 

offer

We are Offering

50%

Instant Discount

Hurry up!

Meet Divi Hotel Management

John Doe

John Doe

Director

Lisa

Lisa

Manager

Lili Sei

Lili Sei

Founder

Scarlet Yuie

Scarlet Yuie

Manager

News & Events